Fall In Love With More Free Templates! Click Here To Get Your Own Smitten Blog Design... »

10 August 2012

what's ur hobby?


semasa kat Queenstown, aku ada berkenalan dengan sorang pak cik ni, dari UK. hidupnya sangat lain dengan culture kita. he's a professional gambler. tak kahwin, and travel all around the world, mencari tempat bersalji sebab dia sangatlah suka snowboarding.

satu hari, dia tanya,

'What's ur hobby?'

aku blur kejap.hmmm aku ada hobi ke.kalau ada free time je aku menghadap laptop.tengok drama ke,youtube ke,bc blog artis ke.cek facebook,twitter,which i think,tak bermanfaat and not really considered as a hobby.

bila pak cik tu tgk aku hesitate nak jawab, dia cepat-cepat cakap.

"oh ummm hobby is something that u like to do, like for me, i love snowboarding."

yes pak cik.i know the word ever since i was in standard 1, (dulu rajin tulis biodata segala) tapi nya aku tak ada minat yang spesifik tentang sesuatu. some people for example who like photography wiling to sacrifice their money to buy camera,lens,tripod, when they really into it.

"yes yes,,i know what hobby is. but i just dont know what's my hobby.most of the time i spend in front of laptop doing nothing'







then,i realized something. hey, i love baking (making desserts?!). i spent large amount of money last summer, to buy stuff for baking. well, ovalette, cream cheese,sour cream, thickened cream,they all so expensive in malaysia.
 and i've tried to bake many types of cakes, like kek lapis sarawak, red velvet, kek coklat moist, black forest (x jadi sgt), kek pelangi (too sweet T.T), oreo cheesecake, and i even attended chocolate-making class with my sister!



my first attempt of making apam polkadot

No comments: